Incident Bell 212 CH548, xx May 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH548
MSN: 31259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged due to an unspecified reason. Later repaired and put back into service.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/809278/SUH-548