This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 September 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | CH535 |
| MSN: | 31198 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was damaged during a brownout landing in which it subsequently struck trees apparently. It was later repaired.
Sources:
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results https://www.airhistory.net/photo/809118/SUH-566 https://www.airhistory.net/photo/809225/SUH-566
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 May 2025 |
SUH-566 |
Sri Lanka Air Force |
6 |
Maduru Oya Reservoir, Ampara |
 |
w/o |