Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil VT-KBS, Saturday 17 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 2025
Time:c 11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Air Pvt Ltd, opf AIIMS Rishikesh
Registration: VT-KBS
MSN: 4321
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kedarnath Temple Helipad, Uttarakhand -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kedarnath Temple Helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An air ambulance Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil, arriving to pick up a casualty made hard landing short of the Kedarnath Temple Helipad, Uttarakhand. It suffered a severed tail boom attempting to lift into the air after the initial impact.
The three occupants were uninjured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/narrow-escape-for-helicopter-ambulance-during-kedarnath-emergency-landing-8437206
https://realnewshub.com/narrow-escape-for-helicopter-ambulance-during-kedarnath-emergency-landing/
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/666097-as350b2-crash-kedarnath-india-17-may-2025-a.html

https://www.youtube.com/shorts/KmMt9ASVlqw

History of this aircraft

Ex N546AM

Location

Media: