Accident Helicopter , Monday 4 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 2010
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhijin County, Bijie, Guizhou Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unidentified helicopter fell onto mountainous terrain and burst into flames following wirestrike.
China's state news agency Xinhua reported later that the crash "did not result in casualties", which was not credible.
No detail; military/police flight?

Sources:

http://news.enorth.com.cn/system/2010/01/05/004400699.shtml
https://inews.nmgnews.com.cn/system/2010/01/04/010360950.shtml
https://news.ifeng.com/mainland/201001/0104_17_1498292.shtml

Location