This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 November 1943 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 550554 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | De Weikampen forest 2 km N of Hoenderloo, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Deelen airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 25 November 1943 Lt Claus-Jürgen Dedow of 2./JG 1 was killed when his Fw 190 A-6 WNr 550 554 crashed due to icing during a ferry flight. The Luftwaffe loss list gives the crash location as "6 km west of Deelen". The Netherlands Verliesregister listing all aircraft crashes during WWII gives it as Hoenderloo, a village that is actually north and not west of Deelen. The latter source is thought to be more accurate.
Dedow had been born on 8 July 1921 and is now buried in Ysselsteyn German War Cemetery BL 080.
Sources:
"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945. Teil 10/II: Reichsverteidigung 1943", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 978-3-923457-85-4
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3115&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.volksbund.de/index.php?id=1775&tx_igverlustsuche_pi2[gid]=8b9bb2f58721b26f783cfa59563b19c0 https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoenderloo http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/gelderland/hoenderloo/ 