This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1970 |
| Time: | c. 1530 L/T |
| Type: | Cessna 205 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CF-OUR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Toronto Int. Airport, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Griffith Island, Ontario, Canada |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This aircraft broke up in the air when a severe thunderstorm was encountered during a chartered flight from Toronto to Griffith Island on Georgian Bay, Ontario.
All onboard the plane lost their lives in the crash. They were John Lezanchuck
pilot, and passengers Judith Porter, and married couple Richard and June Bradley.
R.I.P.
Sources:
#shortdocumentary #planecrash #abandonedplaces