Mid-air collision Accident Robinson R44 Raven I OE-XOS, Saturday 17 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 2025
Time:c. 12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Eleon RND OÜ
Registration: OE-XOS
MSN: 2702
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eura -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallinn-City Hall Heliport (EECL)
Destination airport:Piikajarvi Airport (EFPI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Robinson R44 Raven I's, flying in formation, collided in mid-air and crashed near Eura.
The three occupants perished and the helicopter was destroyed.

ADS-B data shows the two helicopters (Robinson R44 Raven I's OE-XOS and ES-ETR) depart Tallinn Airport at 08:17 UTC. At 09:34 UTC, near Eura, ADS-B data stops, with both helicopters at a high rate of descent.

Sources:

https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/index/currentissues/releases/2025/safetyinvestigationauthoritytolaunchinvestigationintoaviationaccidentineura160.html
https://x.com/OTKES_SIAF?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor
https://www.delfi.ee/artikkel/120378076/video-ja-fotod-valisministeerium-soomes-toimunud-kopterionnetusest-kinnitamata-andmeil-pole-teada-uhestki-ellujaanust
https://lentoposti.fi/uutiset/lento_onnettomuus_eurassa_kaksi_r44_helikopteria_t_rm_si_yhteen_ilmassa_lentopaikan_alueella
https://www.err.ee/1609697211/valisministeerium-soome-kopterionnetuses-ellujaanuid-pole
https://poliisi.fi/-/euran-helikopteriturmassa-viisi-kuolonuhria-poliisi-jatkaa-onnettomuuden-tutkintaa
https://yle.fi/a/74-20162427
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/bb7848b1-487d-495e-81d6-6dca412ecdb6
https://www.satakunnankansa.fi/satakunta/art-2000011240377.html
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/51265-helikopterit-t%C3%B6rm%C3%A4siv%C3%A4t-eurassa/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OEXOS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2025-05-17-09:33&lat=61.169&lon=22.189&zoom=11.5

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/467186755_17878244649190531_2172724311347330957_n.jpg?_nc_cat=105&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=127cfc&_nc_ohc=qWebu48LA90Q7kNvwHtrOPY&_nc_oc=Adl5w6DnIrKWh_VtaqM04PJ-dhcCoXsoTCG6HKzufCI6Y0Iq1oV-MA2WeLuzFR4mPil9mRZb8_Az_SZQm-4uNwrc&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&_nc_gid=qiYkl2XQtbZRaVcZDNW8Bg&oh=00_AfJSZcK8ZfWniNoXtd2-k3DagJJjeU9Roy-RW2ORZ_TPgA&oe=682E472E (photo)
https://kuuuurija.postimees.ee/8251197/viimane-lend-hukkunud-arimeeste-oleg-sonajala-ja-priit-jaaganti-kopterivideo

Location