Accident North American F-100D 55-2831, Thursday 13 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 February 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-2831
MSN: 224-98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,75 mi E of Landstuhl AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot bailed, but was seriously injured, when parachute did not open properly.

Sources:

AAIR (BOTOADF)
USAF Serials
Mannheimer Morgen 14 February 1958, p7