Incident Boeing 777-306ER PH-BVW, Saturday 17 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 2025
Time:12:19 CET
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-306ER
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BVW
MSN: 66889/1686
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL877, a Boeing 777-300ER, suffered an engine issue, consistent with an engine stall, on takeoff from runway 36C at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS).
Flames were briefly observed from the engines engine no.1 during takeoff. The aircraft briefly held over the North Sea and before safely landing back at AMS, 51 minutes after takeoff.

METAR:

EHAM 170925Z 36009KT 310V060 9999 SCT023 16/09 Q1020 NOSIG
EHAM 171025Z 33010KT 280V020 9999 SCT026 16/08 Q1020 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.nu.nl/algemeen/6356089/vliegtuig-klm-maakt-voorzorgslanding-op-schiphol-vanwege-vlammen-uit-motor.html
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/en/onderzoek/engine-failure-boeing-777-300-amsterdam-airport-schiphol/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bvw#3a5fec64

Location

Media: