This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 May 2025 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-LSH |
| MSN: | 8919 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Higham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK-1932 from London Heathrow to Istanbul, was climbing out of Heathrow's runway 09R when the crew stopped the climb at FL080 and entered a hold while working on a problem with the cabin pressurization. The aircraft subsequently returned to Heathrow for a safe landing on runway 09L about 45 minutes after departure.
A passenger reported the crew announced they had a cabin pressure problem and could not climb to cruise level. The aircraft remained at London for 26 hours before the issue was repaired and the aircraft returned to service.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=527d48ca&opt=4096 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11483912 (Photo)