This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 11 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-566 |
| MSN: | DHA.1001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Benalla, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Benalla, Victoria (BLN/YNBA) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Benalla, Victoria (BLN/YNBA) |
Narrative:c/no. DHA.1001: Taken on charge as A17-566 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 14.7.42. To 1 AOS, RAAF Station Cootamundra, NSW 19.7.42. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 18.10.42.
Crashed on landing at RAAF Benalla, Victoria 11.1.44; ground-looped while attempting to avoid another aircraft on the ground; pilot of A17-566 was Leading Aircraftman J M Davey, who was unhurt.
Wreckage recovered to 7 Aircraft Depot RAAF Station, Tocumwal, NSW 18.1.44 for damage assessment. Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 1.2.44.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html 4.
https://www.ozatwar.com/crashvic.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benalla_Airport 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._11_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History .
Location