Incident Boeing 737-932ER (WL) N873DN, Friday 16 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 2025
Time:23:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N873DN
MSN: 31984/6294
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1466 departed runway 16L from Salt Lake City Airport on the 16th of May but the crew stopped the climb at 9,000 feet and started circling due to wrong speed indicator.

The Boeing 737-932(ER), with registration N873DN, circled for more than one hour before returning to Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC) due to a malfunctioning speed indicator, possibly caused by a pitot tube issue.

Sources:

https://airlive.net/incident/2025/05/16/delta-flight-dl1466-returned-to-salt-lake-city-due-to-bad-speed-indicator/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11520820 (Photo)

Location