Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D ZS-PKB, Tuesday 16 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2024
Time:05:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:CemAir
Registration: ZS-PKB
MSN: UE-003
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:38914 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Venetia Mine Airport (FAVM) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Venetia Mine Airport (FAVM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cem Air flight KEM001, a Beech 1900D, suffered a partial collapse of the left-hand main gear during landing at Venetia Mine Airport (FAVM).

During the descent to FAVM, the flight received weather information and the wind direction favoured the asphalt-covered runway 08. During the approach the landing gear switch was selected to the down position. The crew confirmed the three green lights for gear down and locked indication were illuminated on the annunciator panel.
The aircraft continued to approach with zero flaps at a speed of 120 knots and touched down hard on the gravel area, about 3m before the threshold of runway 08. The aircraft continued to roll and, once on the runway, the captain successfully maintained directional control. The aircraft was brought to a stop on the runway approximately 900 metres from the threshold of runway 08. The captain engaged the park brake and, thereafter, shut down the engines. None of the passengers or the crew members was injured.
Later, the FO opened the forward airstair passenger boarding door to inspect the aircraft and he noticed that the left main landing gear (MLG) had pivoted forward (partially collapsed) and, thus, lowered the height of the aircraft on the left side. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the left MLG drag brace and the front spar cap. After a few minutes, the passengers were allowed to disembark from the aircraft through the airstair and were transported to the mine’s facility by bus.

Probable Cause
Incorrect approach speed (Vref) for flapless landing configuration resulted in a high sink rate and, thus, the subsequent hard landing on the gravel area, about 3m before the threshold of the Runway 08.