Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BEK, Thursday 22 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 March 1962
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Whitsunday Flying Club
Registration: VH-BEK
MSN: DHA.1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitsunday Coast Airport (Proserpine Airport) Gunyarra, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitsunday Coast Airport (Proserpine Airport) Gunyarra, Queensland (PPP/YBPN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BEK, Whitsunday Flying Club, Collinsville, Queensland: Written off (destroyed by fire) in a hangar fire at Whitsunday Coast Airport (Proserpine Airport) Gunyarra, Queensland on 22.3.62

Registration VH-BEK cancelled 22.3.62. Note that the date of "22.3.62" is the date that the registration was cancelled and not necessarily the date of the incident that brought about the demise of this Tiger Moth.

Whitsunday Coast Airport (IATA: PPP, ICAO: YBPN), also known as Proserpine Airport, is located Lascelles Avenue, Gunyarra, Queensland, Australia, 14 kilometres (8.7 miles) south of Proserpine.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11597:vh-bek-1
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BEK.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitsunday_Coast_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.1002: Taken on charge as A17-567 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 15.7.42. To 1 AOS, RAAF Station Cootamundra, NSW 19.7.42. To 9 EFTS RAF Cunderdin 19.10.42. Withdrawn from service to storage 9.1.45; transferred to 86 OBU RAAF Cunderdin 11.6.45. To Care & Maintenance Unit 2.4.46 for lonmg-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.12.46 for £30 to K Vine, Perth, WA; issued to him 23.12.46. Registered as VH-BEK (C of R 1349) 28.4.47 to Eustace de B Kerr, Claremont, WA. Re-registered 8.8.47 to Airflights Pty Ltd, Maylands, Perth, WA. Re-registered 19.11.51 to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 26.9.52 to Kingsford Smith Flying Service Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 21.2.55 to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney. (same owner 1951-1955, albeit with slight change of company name). Re-registered 29.12.55 to Cecil G Lenton, Winton, Queensland. Re-registered 8.12.58 to Mackay Flying Club, Mackay, Queensland. Re-registered 23.5.60 to Whitsunday Flying Club, Collinsville, Queensland.

Written off (destroyed by fire) in a hangar fire at Whitsunday Coast Airport (Proserpine Airport) Gunyarra, Queensland on 22.3.62*

Registration VH-BEK cancelled 22.3.62.*Note that the date of "22.3.62" is the date that the registration was cancelled and not necessarily the date of the incident that brought about the demise of this Tiger Moth.

Location