Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM370, Thursday 18 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:23:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM370
MSN: SR-K2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schoonebeekerveld, Weiteveen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Rudolf Frank of the 2./NJG 3, flying Ju 88 C-6 D5+IK from Wittmund airfield, Germany.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:21

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Charles Patrick McManus RAFVR 133410 (NCO:1479899 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 January, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth Jones RAFVR 1684563 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Guy Dermot Spyers RAFVR 140877 (NCO:1583365 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 June, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Barry Kingsley Petyt RAFVR 137375 (NCO:1389693 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Anthony Ezra Rosen RAFVR 1144632 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Warrant Officer Class II George Philip Herman RCAF R/128322 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Herbert Gittins DFM RAFVR 1210420 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Harold Downs RAFVR 1101786 [Killed]

All lie at the Schoonebeek (Oud Schoonebeek) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.660284 / 6.882694)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=LM370&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

creator: Oorlogsgraven Schoonebeek / War Graves Schoonebeek