Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N970NN, Friday 16 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 2025
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N970NN
MSN: 31218/5394
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:60 NM NNW of Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight 1884 landed safely at Nashville International Airport around 1:15 p.m. local time on Friday, May 16, after the crew reported a hydraulic issue. The Boeing 737-800 departed from Chicago O’Hare International Airport and was headed to Orlando International Airport in Florida. The FAA will investigate.

Sources:

FAA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11191164 (Photo)