| Date: | Saturday 17 May 2025 |
| Time: | 12:07 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R66 Turbine |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-06387 |
| MSN: | 0199 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Islavskoye, Odintsovsky District, Moscow Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gorka Heliport |
| Destination airport: | Gorka Heliport |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Robinson R66 Turbine made a hard landing in a field near Islavskoye, Odintsovo District, Moscow Oblast.
The pilot was not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.
MAK Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the R66 helicopter, registration RA-06387, occurred during an autorotation landing due to the pilot-in-command’s delayed reduction of forward speed, which led to the helicopter overturning and sustaining damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r66-ra-06387-17-05-2025/ https://msk1.ru/text/incidents/2025/05/17/75471746/ https://t.me/mmtproc/3141 Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/3f4/zegeskxiqk6e04fr6zr9innnavsf4gsr/report_ra-06387.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/47912_1501353725.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

photo: Western MSUT SK of Russia
Media: