This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 2025 |
| Time: | 13:26 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-28A (PCF) (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Skyguard Cargo Airline |
| Registration: | UK75057 |
| MSN: | 28833/782 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | RR RB211-535E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Türkmenabat International Airport (CRZ/UTAV) -
Turkmenistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT) |
| Destination airport: | Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Skyguard Cargo Airline flight SF2500 was en route near Türkmenabat, when the aircraft rapidly began to descend at about -7,232 FPM and begin turning back to Tashkent. The aircraft landed safely and nobody was injured. The aircraft suffered no damage. It is believed the aircraft suffered a loss of pressurization and needed to quickly descend.
ADS-B data suggests this was the first flight for Skyguard of the recently acquired B757.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1017942743756563&id=100066225416710 https://x.com/SquawkAlert/status/1922207981342491083 https://x.com/GCFlightAlerts/status/1922220003614400926 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/uk75057#3a50003e https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11647829 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 2017 |
P4-MAS |
Air Astana |
0 |
nr Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location