Incident Airbus A320-214 RA-73403, Saturday 17 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 2025
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: RA-73403
MSN: 5106
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Zakovryashino, Altai Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gorno-Altaysk Airport (RGK/UNBG)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight SBI 2630 en route Gorno-Altaysk - Moscow, at 09:44 on FL360 left engine failure. At 09:54 diversion to alternate airport Novosibirsk (Tolmachevo). Landing safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/41714
https://t.me/zstproc/3529
https://t.me/vm_sut/5000
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73403#3a5ef762
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-5106.htm