Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-3 160308, Monday 15 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-3
Owner/operator:4./SG 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160308
MSN: weisse C+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz beim Start infolge Bedienungsfehler (crashed on takeoff due to pilot error).
Verlegungsflug (transfer flight).

The aircraft was destroyed in a bombardment at Dreux airfield (France) on the 12th of June 1944.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3098&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
summ.VLM (849, 16.6.44, 10); Goss, H&R Raiders