Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JR216, Saturday 13 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: JR216
MSN: US-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuweweg 22, Poeldijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Typhoon was hit by Flak and the pilot performed a crash landing.
The aircraft was on a Rhubarb operation - low-level strike operation mounted in cloudy condition against enemy targets in Occupied Countries.

Damage: 70%
Pilot: F/O. N.A. Wright 121421 RAF Survived Wounded, POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3082&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm