| Date: | Friday 9 May 2025 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Just JA30 SuperSTOL |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N128EL |
| MSN: | JA386-06-14 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Evanston, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Evanston Airport, WY (EVW/KEVW) |
| Destination airport: | Evanston Airport, WY (EVW/KEVW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 9, 2025, about 1020 mountain daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Just Aircraft Superstol, N128EL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Evanston, Wyoming. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that shortly after departing runway 23 at the Evanston-Uinta County Burns Field (EVW), Evanston, Wyoming, and while in the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern about 250 ft above ground level, a puff of smoke came out from the top of the engine cowling followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot advanced the throttle, pitched the nose down, and turned the airplane left towards runway 5. Subsequently, the pilot realized he was not going to make it to the runway and initiated a forced landing on a taxiway. The airplane landed hard and short of the taxiway on a hillside and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N128EL https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgnbaSpg36sARZY0TECl4qWBIcqiPmI0mlZiZnhdXuKQHXB0ztAumdw-yzqPntoOiq_V6MtgOhqt93CBgAQtN8Fm1rpaimZppAIIQoPYFd1pr5V-Bc4Kk1e4txPw26MIof8ENNrHzqw15c/s1600/6.JPG (photo)
Location