Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N88286, Monday 1 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 1980
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:
Registration: N88286
MSN: 102-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Glenallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tazlina Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped. Purpose of flt-hunting camp resupply.Aircraft observed crcg aprx 300-400ft agl bfr acdnt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC80FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB