Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator 42-7540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51250

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:392th BGp /576th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7540
MSN: CI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Willemsdorp, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wendling/AAF Sta.118, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Crew Chief" was hit by Flak of the 2. & 3./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 665 (v), 2./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 591 (v), 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 551 (v) and the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 831 (o).

Target: Bremen, Germany
Damage: 30%
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.D. Harris O-726390 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. L.L. Kearns O-742432 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.L. Ryan jr. O-801091 USAAF Margraten O-7-17
Bombardier 2nd Lt. H.B. Westerfield jr. O-671402 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. W.I. Freshner 35267814 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.J. Veronick 33286557 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. P.M. Reardon 31175645 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. J.N. Copeland 38179746 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. J.C. Ortiz 16128100 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. F.M. Pedersen 36381047 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3087&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=