Incident Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator 42-7483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51251

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:392th BGp /578th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7483
MSN: EC-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meppelerdiep canal at Zwartsluis, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wendling/AAF Sta.118, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak en route to the target (Bremen, Germany) and shot down by a German fighter on return.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. I.S. Marx O-735623 USAAF Survived pow
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.H. Chenet O-806621 USAAF Survived pow
Navigator 2nd Lt. V.J. Ferrari O-670054 USAAF Survived Evaded
Bombardier 2nd Lt. O.E. Roberts jr. O-668778 USAAF Survived pow
Engineer T/Sgt. H.E. Pose 39530924 USAAF Survived pow
Radio Operator Sgt. N. Mandell 13102105 USAAF Survived Evaded
Air gunner S/Sgt. M.C. Sanna 33250085 USAAF Survived pow
Air gunner 2nd Lt. E.B. Fletcher 06900258 USAAF Survived pow
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.S. Wright 39397699 USAAF Survived pow
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.O. Stewart 15335002 USAAF Survived pow

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3086&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9170