Incident Schleicher ASH 25M D-KIKL, Saturday 17 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 2025
Time:c. 12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KIKL
MSN: 25176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Maurener Berg, Ditzingen, Ludwigsburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pattonville Airfield (EDTQ)
Destination airport:Pattonville Airfield (EDTQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASH 25M made an outfied landing near Maurener Berg, Ditzingen, Ludwigsburg, and the outer part of the left wing was severed when impacting the edge of a greenhouse.
The pilot and passenger were not injured and the powered glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.flugunfall-im-kreis-ludwigsburg-segelflieger-muss-in-ditzingen-notlanden.8f4c47f1-e9d9-4bde-b07c-cb3aeecf8f36.html#cxrecs_s
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ash25.htm

Location