This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 November 1943 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | I./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 410116 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ittersum, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lille-Vendeville airfield (F) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Luftkampf mit B-17 (aerial combat with a B-17). On this day the USAAF raided Bremen, Germany.
Alarmstart (scramble).
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt. W. Lösch Luftwaffe - survived
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3095&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 