Accident Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress 42-39855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51258

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /331th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39855
MSN: 6598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stadsedijk, Oudemolen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St Edmunds /AAF Sta.468
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Ole Basser" was shot down by an Fw 190 A-6 of the II./JG 26, flying from Cambrai-Épinoy airfield, France. The aircraft was on its return flight and exploded in mid-air.

3 KiA, 7 POW:
Pilot: Paul Kane, Co-Pilot: Lynn Oliver, Bombardier: George Ross (3KIA), Navigator: Larry Hoban, Engineer / Top Turret Gunner: Hoyt Stropes, Radio Operator: Ray Leib, Ball Turret Gunner: Ray Gibbons, Waist Gunner: Milo King, Waist Gunner: Chas Wrobel, Tail Gunner: Harry Knechtle (7POW)

Call Sign: QE-N

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3073&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher
http://www.8thafhs.com/get_mia_aircraft.php?acgroup_id=7&mission_date=1943-11-11
http://www.arg1940-1945.nl/index_htm_files/December%202012.pdf