Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N221CH, Friday 16 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Wicked Wings Aviation LLC
Registration: N221CH
MSN: TH-2103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London-Corbin Airport (LOZ/KLOZ), London, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Multiple aircraft were damaged when an EF4 tornado struck London-Corbin Airport, KY (LOZ).

Sources:

https://eu.courier-journal.com/videos/news/2025/05/17/tornado-hits-london-corbin-airport-wrecks-historic-planes/83697323007/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=221CH

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/90649_1637359375.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N377ST, N500KL, N500TL

Location