Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 PS-GPQ, Saturday 17 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 2025
Time:c. 10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:GOL Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PS-GPQ
MSN: 42556/5728
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Galeão International Airport (GIG/SBGL), Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Narrative:
A GOL Linhas Aéreas Boeing 737 MAX 8, flight GLO2023, suffered a fire on its right side main gear (brakes) when landing on runway 10 at Galeão International Airport (GIG/SBGL), Rio de Janeiro, Rio deJaneiro.
All occupants disembarked safely and after the fire was quickly extinguished the aircraft was grounded for maintenance.

Sources:

https://x.com/fl360aero/status/1923983078994661544

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSGPQ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GLO2023/history/20250517/1310Z/SBFL/SBGL

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1620797_1739202161.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N8703J, N1780B

Location