Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) G-GDFC, Saturday 17 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 2025
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-GDFC
MSN: 28375/85
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI) -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS621 was en route near Innsbruck when smoke entered the cabin. The crew decided to divert to Munich. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://airlive.net/emergency/2025/05/17/jet2-flight-is-declaring-an-emergency-over-switzerland-and-diverting/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11564773 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 1998 PH-HZC Transavia Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport unk
21 July 2011 G-GDFC Jet2 0 Ibiza min
Engine failure
17 February 2014 G-GDFC Jet2 0 Funchal Airport, Madeira (FNC) sub

Location