This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 April 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | E P Kneebone & William J McNamara, |
| Registration: | VH-AXK |
| MSN: | DHA.1006/T316 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ovens River, near Myrtleford, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whorouly, Alpine Shire, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | Wangaratta, Victoria |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AXK, E P Kneebone & William J McNamara, Whorouly, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Myrtleford, Victoria 1.4.63. According to one source (see link #4) "VH-AXK was ex A17-571 and was written off in a crash near Myrtleford, Victoria on 1 April 1963 when it struck a sandbar while low flying along the Ovens River". The summary from the DCA report into the incident seems to confirm this:
"Whilst carrying out a low level steep turn the engine power failed for reasons which have not been determined and the aircraft stalled and struck the ground".
Registration VH-AXK cancelled 30.11.63.
The Ovens River, a perennial river of the north-east Murray catchment, part of the Murray-Darling basin, is located in the Alpine and Hume regions of the Australian state of Victoria. It is not, as some sources state the "Owens River" (which is completely different river in the USA).
Whorouly is a town in northeast Victoria, Australia. The town is in the valley of the Ovens River and in the Rural City of Wangaratta local government area, 274 kilometres (170 miles) north-east of the state capital, Melbourne and 32.3 kilometres (20.1 mikes) south-east of the regional centre of Wangaratta. It is also approximately 12 miles north-north west of where Tiger Moth VH-AXK came down.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11028:vh-axk-1 4.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AXK.html 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ovens_River 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whorouly 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myrtleford
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.1006: Taken on charge as A17-571 at 2 Aircraft Depot,RAAF Richmond, NSW 17.7.42. To 1 AOS, RAAF Station Cootamundra, NSW 27.7.42. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 16.11.42. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 18.12.44 for overhaul (DHA No T316). To 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond, NSW 19.3.45. To 13 ARD (Aircraft Reapir Depot) RAAF Breddan, Queensland 17.4.45 for fitting of a long-range tank. To 8 Communications Unit, RAAF Madang, Papua New Guinea 12.6.45. Put up for sale 19.1.46. Transferred to 111 Air-Sea Rescue Flight, Madang, PNG (for long-term storage pending disposal) 25.2.46.
Struck off charge when sold 3.2.46 for £200 to Flight Lieutenant Parsons; issued to him 14.3.46. Registered as VH-AXK (C of R 1036) 1.8.46 to James J Connor, Mackay, Queensland. Re-registered 12.10.52 to Ronald C. Muir, Blayney, NSW. Re-registered 10.5.55 to James D Kenyon, Wodonga, Victoria. Re-registered 12.9.57 to Wagga Air Taxi & Flying School Pty Ltd, Wagga Wagga, NSW. Re-registered 10.1.58 to John McInnerney, Tooma, NSW. Re-registered (by 1961) to E P Kneebone & William J McNamara, Whorouly, Victoria.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the Ovens River at Myrtleford, Victoria 1.4.63. Registration VH-AXK cancelled 30.11.63.
Location