Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 550799, Friday 5 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:1./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polder Kamperveen (De Dompe), Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the afternoon, the USAAF raided a marshalling yard and oil plants at Gelsenkirchen and a marshalling yard at Münster, both in Germany.

The Luftwaffe pilot took to his parachute due to engine trouble.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3067&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History