Accident Lockheed T-33A 57-0543, Wednesday 25 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0543
MSN: 580-1272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hahn AB -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot ejected after a collision with F-100F 56-3830, which landed safely at Hahn AB.

Sources:

AAIR
USAF Serials