This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 November 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-9815 |
| MSN: | 580-8075 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bad Dürkheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramstein AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Burst into flames and crashed in a wood, a few kilometers from the town. Burned body of pilot found.
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 23 November 1963, p6
AAIR
USAF Serials