This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 October 1951 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Air-Griculture Control Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-PCC |
| MSN: | DHA.1020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moree Airport, Moree, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Moree Airport, Moree, NSW (MRZ/YMOR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-PCC, Air-Griculture Control Ltd, Sydney, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when parked out on the airfield in a storm at Moree, NSW 22.10.51. The incident was reported in the local newspapers at the time (The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Tuesday 23 October 1951 Page 3):
TWO PLANES SMASHED BY WIND
MOREE, Monday -
A violent wind tore two Tiger Moth 'planes from their moorings on Moree aerodrome tonight and hurled them across the runway. Both were badly damaged.
One plane was blown more than 100 yards, and was crumpled against a tree. Police found the stout ropes which had moored the planes had snapped at the pegs.
The planes have been spraying disinfectant on linseed crops. The storm also damaged electricity lines at Moree".
No injuries to the pilot, as ther aircraft were parked up and unoccuopied at the time. Not repaired and broken up for scrap and components. Registration VH-PCC cancelled 30.3.53. Ex-A17-585, VH-AUC.
Moree Airport (IATA: MRZ, ICAO: YMOR) is an airport in Moree, New South Wales, Australia. The airport is 5 km (3.1 miles) from the city centre
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Tuesday 23 October 1951 Page 3): TWO PLANES SMASHED BY WIND:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/18236234 3. As VH-PCC 1950-1951:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/29181:vh-pcc-1 4. As VH-AUC 1946-1950:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10749:vh-auc-1 5.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-PCC.html 6.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AUC%281%29.html 7.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moree_Airport .
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.1020: Toc as A17-585 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 24.7.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 27.7.42. To 11 EFTS Benalla 5.8.42. To Victorian & Interstate Airways, Essendon 30.9.43 for overhaul. To 1 AD Laverton; shipped to 7 EFTS Western Junction 27.3.44; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.6.45; for sale 15.5.46.
Sold 31.5.46 for £90 to PJ Pratt, Geelong, Vic; issued 24.5.46. Regd VH-AUC (CofR 1045) 29.8.46 to Corio Aero Club, Geelong, Vic. Regn cld 19.12.47. Regd 23.12.48 to David J Bourke, Belmont, Vic. Regd VH-PCC 23.11.50 to Air-Griculture Control Ltd, Sydney.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when parked out on the airfield in a storm at Moree, NSW 22.10.51.
Not repaired and broken up for scrap and components. Registration VH-PCC cancelled 30.3.53
Location