Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR D-ACNE, Friday 16 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 2025
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-ACNE
MSN: 15241
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Weihmichl -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa CityLine flight LH-2412 from Munich to Stockholm, was climbing out of Munich's runway 08L when the crew stopped the climb at FL100 due to the failure of their autopilots. The aircraft returned to Munich for a safe landing on runway 08L about 25 minutes after departure.

The aircraft attempted another departure after about 4 hours on the ground, but needed to again return to Munich from flight LH-1604 to Rzeszow (Poland). The reason for the return is unclear but assumed to be an autopilot failure again.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=527e3896&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11674533 (Photo)