Incident Boeing 737-8GU (WL) RA-73091, Tuesday 7 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GU (WL)
Owner/operator:Utair Airlines
Registration: RA-73091
MSN: 36387/3729
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 (registration RA-73091) aircraft of the UTair airline with 173 people on board made an emergency landing in Moscow’s Vnukovo airport, local media reported on Tuesday.

The plane was performing flight UT881, covering the St. Petersburg-Samarkand route, had a stabilizer malfunction, Ria Novosti said, citing emergency services.

“The plane made an emergency landing at Vnukovo airport due to a stabilizer malfunction. The landing was normal,” the sources added.

Sources:

https://airlive.net/emergency/2025/01/07/utair-boeing-737-makes-emergency-landing-at-moscow-following-stabilizer-malfunction/
https://x.com/Turbinetraveler/status/1876623624636887205
https://travelradar.aero/utair-boeing-737-800-emergency-landing-in-moscow/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11573369 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2025 RA-73091 UTair Airlines 0 near Chichkanchi, Qashqadaryo unk