Incident Airbus A340-313X D-AIGN, Monday 12 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 May 2025
Time:22:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313X
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIGN
MSN: 213
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 276
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:50 NM East of Nantucket, Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH405, an Airbus A340-313X, suffered a failure of engine no.2 while en route at FL350 over the Atlantic Ocean about 50nm east of Nantucket, MA .
The crew initially requested to descend to FL290 and about 15 minutes later it was decided to turn around and divert to back New York.
On final approach to runway 31L at New York-JFK Airport, the crew reported another problem and initiated a missed approach. After resolving the issue, the aircraft landed safely about 2:10 hours after departure.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=527e5bba&opt=4096
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DLH405/history/20250513/0200Z/KJFK/EDDF
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YgxI6NUPPDM
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11705488 (Photo)