Incident Hot air balloon , Wednesday 1 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:
Type:Hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Lake Dongting Amusement Park
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Junshan District, Yueyang, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hot air balloon was blown by gust at low altitude onto structures of an amusement park, which obviously ripped the balloon. The aerostat continued flying before landing safely; the sole occupant (pilot) was unhurt.

Sources:

http://k.sina.com.cn/article_5603229773_m14dfa804d05301agky.html