Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 550873, Wednesday 20 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550873
MSN: gelbe 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Goor, Boekel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Feindbeschuss (crash due to enemy fire). The pilot claimed B-17F 42-30719 as destroyed during this combat. Eyewitness claims shot down by US fighter.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. R. Zinkl Luftwaffe Survived - bailed out

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3007&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=51285