| Date: | Saturday 17 May 2025 |
| Time: | 10:22 |
| Type: | North American T-28B Trojan |
| Owner/operator: | Hmong Memorial Foundation |
| Registration: | N28DE |
| MSN: | 200-346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Yuba County Airport (MYV/KMYV), Marysville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marysville-Yuba County Airport, CA (MYV/KMYV) |
| Destination airport: | Marysville-Yuba County Airport, CA (MYV/KMYV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 17, 2025, at 1022 Pacific daylight time, a North American T-28B, N28DE, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Marysville, California. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to the operator, the airplane departed Yuba County Airport (MYV), Olivehurst, California, to perform a flyover at MYV for their organization. During the flight the engine began surging. The pilot started to return to the airport before electing to land on a nearby dirt road. During landing a wing struck a berm and spun the airplane around, substantially damaging the wings and fuselage.
The wreckage was retained for examination.
METAR:
KMYV 171753Z AUTO 11007KT 10SM CLR 20/10 A2986 RMK AO2 SLP116 T02000100 10206 20133 51016
KMYV 171653Z AUTO 15010KT 10SM CLR 18/10 A2986 RMK AO2 SLP115 T01830100
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.abc10.com/article/news/local/california/plane-crash-reported-near-yuba-county-airport-in-marysville-faa-says/103-76ed7ec5-6b2a-44d7-8892-267afff62ace https://www.kcra.com/article/small-plane-crashes-yuba-county-faa-says/64801414 NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2cbf2&lat=39.084&lon=-121.570&zoom=13.3&showTrace=2025-05-17&trackLabels&labelsGeom Location
Media: