Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N33EV, Sunday 14 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1975
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Rustic Wildern
Registration: N33EV
MSN: 164-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft placarded norm cat,no acrobatics.Specific grav l frnt spar 0.338 vs 0.36 min value.L wg sepd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC76AA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB