Incident Boeing B-17F-35-VE Fortress 42-5913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51280

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-35-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /550th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5913
MSN: 6209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slek, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield /AAF Sta.155
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Shack Bunny' crashed due to mechanical failure at Slek, Limburg, the Netherlands, during a mission to Düren. The aircraft left the formation 15 minutes before the target.
MACR database has the date as Oct 10.

Call Sign: HR-
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. L.V. Fryer O-665675 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. C.G. Mc Ilveen O-735422 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 1st Lt. J.S. Darakov O-735982 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. E.D. Rinkenberger O-733356 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. C.A. Lisiewski 36219876 USAAF Survived Evaded, returned to England
Radio Operator T/Sgt. W.G. Cokins 36333782 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner T/Sgt. F. Browning 16069047 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner T/Sgt. J.F. Pittman 14054789 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. G.A. Good 19070682 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. D.E. Carr 33323881 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3003&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8450

JF Baugher