Incident Lockheed PV-2D Harpoon LV-PJY , Thursday 21 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2D Harpoon
Owner/operator:Nor Sur Cía. Argentina de Aeronavegación
Registration: LV-PJY
MSN: 15-1497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ezeiza, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ezeiza, provincia de Buenos Aires
Narrative:
El 21 de enero del año 1960, el avión Lockheed PV-2D Harpoon registro LV-PJY c/n 15-1497, perteneciente a la empresa Nor Sur Cía Argentina es accidentado en la localidad de Ezeiza, provincia de Buenos Aires. Tuvo una colisión contra el avión Lodestar LV-GHE ocasionando daños del 15%.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_Ventura
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/Norsur%20SA
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2012/08/lv-ghe-lockheed-c-60a-1-lo-lodestar-cn.html