Incident Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly LQ-XXY , Tuesday 16 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Dirección de Gas del Estado
Registration: LQ-XXY
MSN: 51.72
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mar del Plata, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 16 de febrero del año 1960, el helicóptero Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly registro LQ-XXY c/n 51.72, perteneciente a la Dirección de Gas del Estado es accidentado en la localidad de Mar del Plata, provincia de Buenos Aires, con daños del 50 %. Reparado y trasferido a la FAA.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_S-51
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lv-xxy-sikorsky-s-51-dragonfly-cn-5172.html
Zona Militar
https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/fotos-de-la-fuerza-a%C3%A9rea-argentina.24228/page-144