Incident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 2-A-206, Saturday 13 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 2-A-206
MSN: 0376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BAN Puerto Madryn, provincia de Chubut -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BAN Puerto Madryn, provincia de Chubut
Narrative:
El 13 de febrero de 1960, el avión Vought F4U-5 Corsair, registro 2-A-206, c/n 0376, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina es accidentado en la BAN Puerto Madryn, provincia de Chubut. Reparado.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chance_Vought_F4U_Corsair
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/vought-f4u-corsair.htmlVought
Chance Vought F-4U5 “Corsair” en la Aviación Naval Argentina
https://prensaohf.com/2022/03/07/chance-vought-f-4u5-corsair-en-la-aviacion-naval-argentina/?fbclid=IwAR31zabND7zOvq4YxbtdFDtMaVNvPSOoE_VGZNnoUiiDYB2jaxeNj5UHpmo