Accident Van's RV-8 PP-XCW, Sunday 18 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 May 2025
Time:c. 12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-XCW
MSN: 80572
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afonsos Air Force Base (SBAF), Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rio de Janiero-Campo delio Jardim de Mattos Air Base, RJ (SBAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A experimental Van's RV-8, kit built by Henry L. Gorgas, was performing manoeuvres during an airshow at Afonsos Air Force Base (SBAF), Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, when it collided with the ground and skidded for a few meters before coming to a stop.
The pilot was not injured and walked away and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/aviao-se-acidenta-durante-acrobacia-no-rio-de-janeiro-mas-piloto-sai-ileso/
https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2025/05/18/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-durante-evento-no-museu-aeroespacial-no-rio.ghtml
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/sudeste/rj/video-aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-durante-evento-no-museu-aeroespacial/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPXCW

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/15707_1540473671.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: