Incident Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan 3-G-13, Monday 8 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 3-G-13
MSN: 1485
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Isla Martín García -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Isla Martín García
Narrative:
El 8 de agosto del año 1960, el avión Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan registro 3-G-13, nº/serie 1485, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina, se accidenta tras un aterrizaje forzoso en la Isla Martín García. Reparado

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beechcraft_Modelo_18
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/beech-at-11.html
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/armada-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2012/03/3-b-12-beech-at-11-kansan-cn.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1962 0230/4-G-12 Aviación Naval Argentina BAN Comandante Espora, Buenos Aires sub