Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 410055, Tuesday 19 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:1./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410055
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Deelen airfield
Narrative:
Überschlag bei Landung infolge Bedienungsfehler (turned over at the landing due to pilot error). This was the regular mount of Bernard Kunze.

Operation: Feindflug (operational sortie)
Damage: 65%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. F. Bahl Luftwaffe / Wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2993&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Kunze